fbCAPTURE Card fbC2CGg3hl

fbCAPTURE Card fbC2CGg3hl

Silicom Network Monitoring & Capturing Network Monitoring Adapter Card

Dual QSFP28 100G Capture Card "Half Length"

 

The Silicom Denmark fbC2CGg3hl is a powerful half length accelerator card featuring two QSFP28 slots, providing network connectivity and high speed capture to host memory with zero packet loss and packet processing. The 2x QSFP28 slots support configurations with data rates of 8x 10GE, 2x 40GE, 8x 25GE or 2x 100GE, while supporting a bandwidth to host system of over 200 Gbps.

Dedicated firmwares are offered for each link speed.

The fbC2CGg3hl is mounted with the latest Ultrascale Xilinx FPGA technology, providing packet filtering, advanced processing, traffic management, load balancing and host offloading mechanisms, to a wide range of applications. In addition to this, Tx capabilities are also supported for traffic redirection and selective bypass.

The card is a single-slot PCIe solution for a 16-lane PCIe slot, and features an optional 2nd 16-lane PCIe connector for connecting to a 2nd PCIe slot. The 16-lane connections are via 2×8 lanes using bifurcation. With its two PCIe connectors, the card can offer traffic load balancing and application acceleration optimized for NUMA environments, bypassing the QPI bridge.

This is a budget oriented 100G Capture Card

 

Network Interface(s)

IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 10GE, 40GE, 25GE, 100GE
Physical interface: 2 x QSFP28 slots

10GE and 25GE supported through break-out cable assemblies

 

 

Supported QSFP28 modules (25GE/100GE)

SR4, LR4, PSM4 /IR4, CWDM4/CLR4, CR4 (DAC), ER4
Appropriate 4x25GE Break-out modules

Supported QSFP+ modules (10GE/40GE)
SR4, LR4, PSM4, CWDM4, ER4, ZR4 BiDi (850 nm) CR4 (DAC)
Appropriate 4x10GE Break-out modules
Ethernet PHY directly embedded in FPGA

HOST INTERFACE
Physical bus connector: 16 lane PCIe.
PCIe bus type: 16 lane PCIe Gen3 (2x8 via bifurcation)
Optional 2nd PCIe cable connector
Extra 16 lane PCIe Gen3 to host (2x8 via bifurcation)
Card interconnect (release TBD)

Cost optimized variant - 2nd connector with 12 lanes 1x8+1x4
PCIe compliant
Multiple logical channels for DMA to host or egress to physical output ports

ON BOARD MEMORY

• On-board buffering for application robustness
• 16GB DDR4

PERFORMANCE
Capture rate (bursts): Line rate
Capture rate (sustained): Line rate
Transmission rate (selective bypass): Line rate
Transmission rate (daisy chain): Line rate

LATENCY
Less than 3.2 μs to host memory
Less than 3.2 μs from host memory to Tx
Non-blocking sending, allowing user applications to operate independently

TIME STAMPING AND SYNC
Resolution = 3.1 ns
Accuracy down to 20 n.
Daisy chain PPS internally between multiple cards
Via COAX or Card interconnect adapter
PPS synchronization via SMA connector
Optional PTP IEEE 1588-2008 RJ45 via secondary supporting card

CONFIGURATION
Dual boot images with automatic fallback to fail-safe image
Full firmware upgrades via supplied tools or fbCAPTURE API

ENVIRONMENT
Physical dimensions: ½ length, standard height
PCIe: 111 x 167 mm
Weight: 270g
Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130°F
Power consumption: est. 48W
Optional auxiliary power
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Passive cooling available, requires adequate host system airflow
Active cooling solution available

ADDITIONAL CARD SUPPORT
fbCAPTURE API
On-board temperature sensor
On-board multi-color status LED
Link and Activity LED for ports

CARD VARIANTS
All card variants have FPGAs optimized for resource requirements of the varying link types.

Available models:
fbC2CGg3hl for 10/40/25/100GE
fbC2CGg3hl-2x40 for 40GE, cost optimized
fbC2CGg3hl-8x10 for 10GE, cost optimized

Mixed speed models can can be customized, eg. 1x100GE + 4x25GE

 

Datasheet 100GE Capture Card


Silicom fbC2CGg3hl